September  2014

Calendar of Events

Linneman's

1001 E. Locust Street

Milwaukee, WI 53212

(414) 263-9844

ALL SHOWS ARE 21+ &  BEGIN AT 10PM UNLESS OTHER-WISE NOTED

SUN MON TUE WED THU FRI SAT
21

Stelth Ulvang (pianist of the Lumineers)

w/

cub pilot,

&  Jack tell

 

8:00PM   $8

22

POETS MONDAY

7:30-10PM

FEATURE:

SYLVIA CAVANAGH

NO COVER in front room

$3 in back

23

THE STEVENS 

(MELBOURNE,  australia)  

W/  SAT. NITE DUETS,

& PILES

 

9:00PM   $5

24

ACOUSTIC OPEN STAGE

FEATURE:

FALSE FLAG Renaissance

9PM SIGNUP 9:30 START

 

NO COVER

25

JOE FIRSTMAN & THE CORDOVAS









8:30PM   $6

26

SAM  LLANAS

(FORMERLY OF THE BODEANS)

 

 

 

 

 

8 :00PM   $10

27

GRASPING AT STRAWS

CD RELEASE

W/  CALEY CONWAY & THE LUCY CUKES,

PAY THE DEVIL,

& RENEGADE LIGHTNING REBELLION

9:00PM   $5

28 29

POETS MONDAY

7:30-10PM

FEATURE:

JESSI HARRISON

NO COVER in front room

$3 in back

29

Riverwest Investment Co-operative's 12th Annual Meeting

 

 

 

6:30PM

 

October  2014

Calendar of Events

Linneman's

1001 E. Locust Street

Milwaukee, WI 53212

(414) 263-9844

ALL SHOWS ARE 21+ &  BEGIN AT 10PM UNLESS OTHER-WISE NOTED

SUN MON TUE WED THU FRI SAT
  1

ACOUSTIC OPEN STAGE

FEATURE:

BEAU AUSTIN

9PM SIGNUP 9:30 START

 

NO COVER

2 3

GREATEST LAKES

CD RELEASE

W/

PAPER HOLLAND,

& MYLES COYNE

 

9:30PM   $6

4

THE TOWER AVENUE BAND

 

 

 

 

 

 8:00PM NO COVER

5 6

POETS MONDAY

7:30-10PM

FEATURE:

JEFF MURRELL

NO COVER in front room

$3 in back

7 8

ACOUSTIC OPEN STAGE

FEATURE:

ANA ROSALEY

9PM SIGNUP 9:30 START

 

NO COVER

9

KING COURTEEN

W/  FLAG SIGNALS,

KYLE SMITH,

DANIAL MITCHELL,

& ROBERT WELNIAK

8:00PM   $3

10

THE TRAVELING SUITCASE

W/

MIGO,

& DRGNKING  (PHILLY)

 

 

9:00PM   $5

11

HOWARD LEVY

(2-TIME GRAMMY WINNER)

& STEVE COHEN

 

 

 

 8:00PM   $20

12 13

POETS MONDAY

7:30-10PM

FEATURE:

ED WERSTEIN

NO COVER in front room

$3 in back

14 15

ACOUSTIC OPEN STAGE

FEATURE:

ANTOINE PERRY

9PM SIGNUP 9:30 START

 

NO COVER

16

KING WASHINGTON

W/

ANNIE B.,

&  YOYA

 

 

9:00PM   $8

 
17

THE FATTY ACIDS

W/

DINASAUR FEATHERS (NYC),

Rabble Rabble (CHI)

WebsterX,

 & WC Tank

9:00PM   $5

18

FREDDY & THE BLIFFTONES

 

 

 

 

 

8:00PM   $6

19 20

POETS MONDAY

7:30-10PM

FEATURE:

NIKKI WALLSCH- LAEGER

NO COVER in front room

$3 in back

21 22

ACOUSTIC OPEN STAGE

FEATURE:

TBA

9PM SIGNUP 9:30 START

 

NO COVER

23

CHICAGO FARMER

W/

JOSEPH HUBER

 

 

 

 

9:00PM   $7

24

The Cut-Outs

w/ Blind Tarzan,

The November Criminals,

Kyle Linehan,

& Jaems Murphy

 

 

 

8:00PM   $5

25

EARLY SHOW:

LIV MUELLER

W/  SPECIAL GUESTS

6:30PM   $6

LATE SHOW:

STEEL CRANES

W/  ANIMALS IN HUMAN ATTIRE,

THE NEW RED MOONS,  & FORGOTTEN SPECIES


9:30PM   $6
26


27

POETS MONDAY

7:30-10PM

FEATURE:

JOANN CHANG

NO COVER in front room

$3 in back

28 29

ACOUSTIC OPEN STAGE

FEATURE:

MYLES COYNE

9PM SIGNUP 9:30 START

 

NO COVER

 

30

LADDERS

CD RELEASE

W/ LOUSY TROUTS,

UGLY BROTHERS,

& KING COURTEEN

9:00PM   $5 OR $10 W/ CD

31

PLATINUM BOYS

W/

JAILL,

SAT. NITE DUETS,

& MIDNIGHT RERUNS



9:00PM  NO COVER
nov 1

THE CAVEWIVES

CD RELEASE

 

 

 

 

 

9:00PM   $6

animated home.gif (8122 bytes)